B2B prospect research as a service business

A B2B research service produces a carefully verified account list and context for an approved sales process. It is different from selling consumer enquiries: the companies on a research list have not necessarily requested contact or shown buying intent.

The business in one offer

Who it serves

A small B2B team that knows its ideal customer but lacks time to research suitable organizations.

What to sell first

A defined number of company profiles with source links, fit reasons and a verification date. Exclude sensitive personal data and distinguish verified facts from inference.

The differentiation is accuracy and useful context. A short list with clear inclusion criteria can be more valuable than a large unverified spreadsheet.

What could it cost to start?

This is an original example budget for the limited pilot described above. It is not a researched market average or a complete quote for every location.

Illustrative setup allowances · USD
Item to priceExample allowance
Research tools$100.00
Portfolio and delivery setup$60.00
Quality-check allowance$80.00
Setup reserve$160.00
Example total$400.00

What this assumes—and excludes

Existing basic skills, computer or transport where needed, and a suitable place to work. Excludes owner pay, living costs, major premises or vehicle purchases, and any local requirements not covered by the allowances. Replace every allowance with a quote before committing.

Collect actual supplier, insurance and local-authority information. Add a reserve for delays and unexpected costs; the example total is not a funding recommendation.

How the unit economics work

At an assumed $400.00 per research project and $60.00 in direct costs, contribution is $340.00 before monthly fixed costs, owner pay and taxes. With 8 all-in working hours per unit, that is $42.50 per delivery hour before those deductions. These inputs illustrate the arithmetic; they do not establish a market price or expected earnings.

The example also allows $80.00 in monthly fixed costs. Include unpaid acquisition and administrative time when deciding whether the offer is worthwhile.

Try your own numbers

These are editable planning assumptions, not prices we have verified. Calculations stay in your browser.

Contribution per unit$340.00
Monthly operating result$3,320.00
Monthly break-even units1
Startup funding gap$400.00

Operating result = (price − direct cost) × units − monthly fixed costs. Before owner pay, taxes, financing and startup recovery. At these inputs, delivery requires 80 hours per month, plus any work not included in your per-unit estimate. Sales volume is a scenario, not a forecast.

How to find the first customers

Test a small offer before scaling traffic. Record the source of each enquiry, whether it fits the offer, and whether the buyer pays.

  1. Create a small sample using public company information.
  2. Ask a client to reject unsuitable sample accounts and explain why.
  3. Deliver a paid batch with a quality-check log and corrections policy.

What to validate before spending more

  1. Confirm permitted use of each data source.
  2. Check facts against primary company pages.
  3. Keep research delivery separate from permission to send marketing.

The operational catch

Calling a scraped list “qualified leads” misstates what it contains. Data can become outdated quickly and outreach obligations still apply after delivery.

A practical way to fund the first step

Start with manual company research and buy tools only when their accuracy and time savings are demonstrated.

Separate cash already available from money still to earn. Count only proceeds after direct expenses, and do not spend customer funds needed to fulfill their existing orders.

Questions before you start

Is this the same as selling leads?

No. A researched account is a potential fit, not an inbound request. Label the deliverable precisely so the buyer does not infer consent or purchase intent.

Source-backed checks

These references support the specific checks below. They do not endorse this business idea or substantiate the example prices, costs or demand.

FTC commercial-email rules also apply to B2B messages; having an address does not remove those obligations. Federal Trade Commission: CAN-SPAM Act: A Compliance Guide for Business.

Turn this into your own plan.

Start with this offer, then add your actual budget, skills, weekly hours and location. Your generated plan starts private.

Plan this business →

Explore related business ideas

How to start a local lead generation business

A local lead generation business connects a person requesting a service with a business able to deliver it.

Explore the guide →

Selling exclusive leads: qualification, pricing and buyer agreements

Exclusive leads are enquiries sold or delivered under an agreement that limits sharing.

Explore the guide →

Start an appointment setting business with clear acceptance rules

An appointment setting business sells qualified conversations, not merely calendar entries.

Explore the guide →

A niche newsletter business: earn attention before selling sponsorships

A niche newsletter business curates information that helps a specific reader make a recurring decision.

Explore the guide →

How to start a pay per call business

Generate inbound phone calls for one local service category, such as garage door repair, and sell each qualified call to a buyer under written duration and area rules.

Explore the guide →

How to start a local directory website business

Publish a niche local directory, such as dog trainers in one metro area, with free basic entries, a paid featured listing tier and editorially verified details.

Explore the guide →

How to start a cold email agency

Run compliant B2B cold email campaigns for small professional firms, with researched target accounts, separate sending domains and a monthly reply report.

Explore the guide →

How to start a LinkedIn outreach agency

Book discovery calls for B2B founders through personalized LinkedIn connection requests and messages sent from the client's own profile, within platform limits.

Explore the guide →

How to start a lead qualification call service

Call a client's new inbound web leads within minutes, ask a short qualifying script, and book qualified prospects onto the client's calendar during set hours.

Explore the guide →

How to start a referral partner network business

Organize a paid membership group of noncompeting local businesses that meet monthly, share referrals, and track each introduction in a simple shared log.

Explore the guide →

How to start a webinar lead generation business

Host monthly educational webinars for small business owners and deliver opted-in registrants to one or two relevant sponsors who pay per qualified registrant.

Explore the guide →

How to start an event lead capture business

Staff regional trade show booths for small manufacturers: an agreed qualifying script, tablet lead forms, and a tagged contact file delivered within 48 hours of close.

Explore the guide →

How to start a home service quote request website

Publish a one-metro quote request site for one trade, such as fence installation, and sell each consented homeowner request to the single named contractor it was promised to.

Explore the guide →
Compare all lead generation business ideas →